Helpdesk Click here to connect with our resourcing helpdesk team ?
Skip to main content

Or

Search jobs

Privacy Notice

Barclays is committed to keeping your information private. By 'your information' we mean any information about you that you provide to us.

This policy relates to the privacy of the information you provide through the search.jobs.barclays website, including when you register your interest in learning more about our programmes. If you apply for a job with us you will be provided with a further privacy notice outlining how Barclays will use your information.

What information do we collect from you?

When you register your interest: Buttons labelled ‘Register your interest’ will direct you to Avature. Here, you will be asked to submit some basic information including your name, address, email address and certain information about your career interests. This will enable you to receive programme specific information and potentially information on relevant events. Please note, Avature is a third party data processor working on behalf of. For more information on how your data is managed on Avature, please refer to their separate privacy policy.

When you browse this site: Some of the cookies we use on this website collect data about you. You have the option to disable these cookies when using the site. For more information about the cookies we use see our Cookie Policy.

How do we use your information and the legal basis for doing so?

Barclays and our authorised third parties use the information in order to;

What we use your information for The legal basis for doing so
Collate and analyse usage data (such as platform traffic, content views) in order to understand how the site is operating and to improve the service offered to you (see our Cookies Policy for more information) Where you have consented via the website
Enforce our ‘terms of use’ policy For the performance of a contract

Any information that you provide is entirely at your discretion and within your control. Barclays ask that you do not provide any sensitive information such as religious beliefs, health data, sexual orientation or political views.

Who might we share the information with?

Barclays will share the data with its colleagues who administer the site, third party providers and, if you requested to hear about relevant job opportunities, Personnel who manage the Recruitment process will have access to your data as required.

Where is the information held?

The global nature of our business means that your information may be shared within the Barclays Group and with other companies providing services to us. In all of these cases, the recipients may be in your country of residence or in another country where Barclays or its service providers operate. Where such transfers do occur, Barclays ensures that the necessary steps to safeguard the security and integrity of your information are taken, and ensures it is processed to a standard commensurate with the requirements within these jurisdictions.

How long do we keep your cookie preferences for?

Barclays will keep the data in line with relevant privacy laws. We will keep your cookie preferences as outlined in the Terms and Conditions for a period of 12 months after which we will ask you again if you will accept or manage the cookies we use on the site.

How do we protect the personal information you provide us?

Barclays is committed to keeping your information safe and secure according to Barclays Security Policies. When Personal information is handled by other companies providing a service to us, Barclays will ensure that they agree to apply equivalent levels of protection and that the sharing of that information is lawful. You are responsible for keeping your password secure.

How can you access, correct or request deletion your personal information?

If you wish to change your cookies preferences, you can do so at any time by clicking on the Cookie Policy link at the bottom of any page on this site.

Where allowed by applicable law, you may request a copy or overview of the information Barclays holds about you.

How to contact us

In respect of your information processed by Avature, if you would like more information on your rights, or want to exercise them, please refer to their separate privacy policy for contact details, managed by Avature.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Barclays Bank UK PLC
Leicester
LE87 2BB

Or you can send an email to DPO@Barclays.com.

Barclays Execution Services Limited is the ‘data controller’ for your personal data. This means they are responsible for deciding how we can use your personal data.

We are committed to working with you to settle any complaint or concern about privacy. If you are not happy with how we have dealt with your complaint or concern, you can complain to the data protection authority of the United Kingdom using their website at https://ico.org.uk.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Barclays reserves the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this page. You should review this Privacy Notice regularly for changes.

Cookies policy

What are cookies and how does search.jobs.barclays use them?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which your computer or mobile device downloads when you visit a website. When you return to websites — or visit other websites that use the same cookies — they recognise these cookies and therefore your browsing device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like helping us understand how this website is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. They can also help ensure that ads you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. We also use similar technologies such as pixel tags and JavaScript to undertake these tasks.

You can learn about the cookies we use on this site and how to manage them below.

What types of cookies does search.jobs.barclays use?

The type of cookies used on most websites can generally be put into 1 of 4 categories: Strictly Necessary, Functionality and Profile, Functional cookies by third parties, Analytical & Marketing Cookies.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you've asked for can't be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that is used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

As this category of cookie is essential for the search.jobs.barclays to work it cannot be disabled.

Cookie details:

barclayscookiepolicy - This cookie deployed by Barclays PLC and is used to retain your search.jobs.barclays preferences. Expiry: 1 year.

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
ASP.NET_SessionId Used by Microsoft .NET Framework to deliver the web pages to the visitor. This expires at the end of sessions which is when a visitor goes to another website or closes their browser window.

The following requires prior consent:

Functionality & Profile Cookies

These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you're in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise.

They may also be used to provide services you've asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you've previously made or personalise your browsing experience.

Cookie details:

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
SearchQueryCookie Used in the search form to display recent searches, and options based upon recent searches. 30 days
PersonalizationCookie Contains user’s location, via geo location, and the last 5 category/location searches. This can be used to show previous search selections and show custom content based on the users’ location and previous searches. 30 days
viewedJobs Contains job and client info for which job a user viewed. Used for our Recently Viewed Jobs Module. 30 days
savedViewedJobs Contains job and client info of jobs a user has marked as ‘saved’. This is also used for our Recently Viewed Jobs Module. 30 days
SearchFromCookie Used for storing users last location they have selected to search. 30 days

Functional cookies set by LinkedIn

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
OAuth_LinkedIn Needed for the LinkedIn job matching functionality. Used for LinkedIn login, to verify login details. End of Session
Xs Needed for the LinkedIn job matching functionality. Used for LinkedIn login, to store user information. End of Session

Analytics Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get error messages from certain pages. These cookies don't gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.

These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. Without these cookies we can't learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience.

Cookie details:

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
SearchSessionId Used in Analytics to record searches performed on site. End of Session
SearchVisitorId Used in Analytics to record visitors to the site. 1 year
_ga (3rd party) Used to enable Google Analytics tracking. End of Session
_gcl_au (3rd party) Used to track a users session in Google Analytics.

Marketing Cookies

These cookies tailor marketing and adverts to the user’s interests and are not currently in use on this site.

How do I disable / enable cookies?

To disable or enable cookies you will need to change some settings on your Internet browser. Click here to change your cookie preference for this site.

We have provided step-by-step guides for the major desktop browsers below.

For information on how to manage cookies on your tablet or mobile please consult your documentation or online help files.

Google Chrome

  • In the settings menu, select 'show advanced settings' at the bottom of the page
  • Select the 'content settings' button in the privacy section
  • In the page that appears tells you can manage and/or clear stored cookies.

Firefox

  • In the menu, select 'options'
  • Select the privacy tab in the options box
  • From the dropdown choose, 'use custom settings for history'. This will present the options for cookies and you can choose to enable or disable cookies.

Internet Explorer 6+

  • In the tools menu, select 'Internet options'
  • Click the privacy tab
  • You will see a privacy settings slider which has six settings that allow you to control the number of cookies that will be placed: Block All Cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low, and Accept All Cookies.

Safari

  • In the settings menu, select the 'preferences' option
  • Open the privacy tab
  • Select the option you want from the 'block cookies' section

Any other browser

For information on how to manage cookies via other desktop browsers please consult your documentation or online help files.

What happens if I disable cookies?

If cookies are disabled on your computer, tablet or mobile your experience on the website may be limited. For example you may not be able to browse freely or use specific functions or features.

What happens to cookies that have been downloaded in the past?

If you've disabled through your browser we may still use information collected from existing cookies, but we'll stop using the disabled cookies to gather any further information. For information on deleting stored cookies in your browser please visit the All About Cookies website.